Keynote and Invited Speakers

Keynote speakers

Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University, USA (special session 1: Active, non-Foster, PT-symmetry metamaterials)

Javier Garcia de Abajo, Instituto de Química-Física, Spain (special session 2: Graphene and quantum effects in metamaterials

Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania, USA (special session 3: Nonlinearity and nonreciprocity in metamaterials )

Nikolay Zheludev, University of Southampton, UK (special session 4: Smart, hybrid, multifunctional metamaterials)

Steven A. Cummer, Duke University, USA  (special session 5: Acoustic, mechanical and elastic metamaterials)

Constantin Simovski, Aalto University, Finland (special session 6: Metamaterials for emission and radiative heat control)

Willie Padilla, Boston College, USA (special session 7: THz metamaterials)

Confirmed invited speakers in special sessions:

Eugenii Narimanov, Purdue University, USA                                     (Session 1)
Richard W. Ziolkowski, University of Arizona, USA                           (Session 1)
Christophe Caloz, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada      (Session 2)
Jennifer Dionne, Stanford University, USA                                         (Session 2)
Mikhail Lapine, Canberra, Australia                                                    (Session 3)
Kyoungsik Kim, Yonsei University, Korea                                           (Session 4)
Igal Brener, Sandia National Laboratories, USA                               (Session 6)
Jonathan Schuller, University of California Santa Barbara, USA    (Session 6)
Marin Soljacic, MIT, USA                                                                 (Session 6)
Gennady Shvets, University of Texas, USA                                         (Session 6)
Mona Jarrahi, University of Michigan, USA                                         (Session 7)
Ajay Nahata, University of Utah, USA                                                   (Session 7)
Richard Averitt, Boston University, USA                                               (Session 7)
Dorota Pawlak, ITME, Poland                                                                (Session 8)

Confirmed invited speakers in regular sessions:

Hatice Altug, Boston University, USA
Mikhail Belkin, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Allan Boardman, Salford University, UK
Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, UK
Che Ting Chan, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, China
Christophe Craeye, UCL, Belgium
George Eleftheriades, University of Toronto, Canada
Ramon Gonzalo, UPNA, Spain
Anthony Grbic, University of Michigan at Ann Harbor, USA
Naomi Halas, Rice University, USA
Yang Hao, QMUL, UK
Silvio Hrabar, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Owen Hildreth, NIST, USA
Nigel Johnson, Glasgo University, UK
Maria Kafesaki, FORTH, Greece
Femius Koenderink, AMOLF, Netherlands
Henri Lezec, NIST, USA
Jensen Li, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Stefano Maci, UNISI, Italy
Ricardo Marques, University of Sevilla, Spain
Ferran Martin, UAB, Spain
Francisco Medina, University of Sevilla, Spain
Ross McPhedran, University of Sydney, Australia
Peter Nordlander, Rice University, USA
Andrew Norris, Rutgers University, USA
Albert Polman, AMOLF, Netherlands
Carsten Rockstuhl, FSU of Jena, Germany
Jose Sanchez-Dehesa, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Ilya Shadrivov, The Australian National University, Australia
Ari Sihvola, Aalto University, Finland
Mario Silveirinha,  University of Coimbra, Portugal
Costas Soukoulis, FORTH, Greece
Yaroslav Urzhumov, Duke University, USA
Irina Vendik, LETI, Russia
Ilya Vitebskiy, AFRL, USA
Doug Werner, Penn State University, USA
Arthur Yaghjian, USA
Anatoly Zayats, King's College London, UK

Login Form
Supported by
 
     
CST - Computer Simulation Technology
IOP Publishing
CRC Press
Journal of optics
American Elements
Nature Photonics
Wiley.com
Imperial college press